PEOPLE – updated 30.1.23

A work in progress …

This is an attempt to create one A–Z list of deceased individuals associated with Cardigan, combining information from the following sources:
Census returns of 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911, 1939.
To this list information has been added from the records of St Mary’s Church:
Baptisms 1813-1919; Marriages 1797-1935; Burials 1812-1911

Again, information has been added from the Records of the Cemetery of St Marys’ Church and the Town Cemetery (1880+

Information from the following Annual Reports of the Town Chapels have also been added (so far):
Bethania 1915, 1916, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1948 +
Capel Mair 1906
Tabernacl 1884, 1901

Entries have been coloured:
Church members = red; Bethania = blue; Capel Mair = green; Tabernacl = orange

ABBREVIATIONS Used (more to come):

BD = boarder / lletywr
Bedydd = baptised
BR = brother / brawd
CI = sister / chwaer
CO = cousin / cefnder
DA = daughter / merch
GD = granddaughter / wyres
GS = grandson / ŵyr
HD = head of household / penteulu
LG = lodger / lodjer
MOinlaw = mother in law / mam yng nghyfraith
NC = niece / nith
NP = nephew / nai
s = single / sengl
SO = mab / son
Stepdau = step daughter / merch yng nghyfraith
SV = servant / gwas
VR = visitor / ymwelydd
WI = wife / gwraig

I will be happy to include any photographs of any individuals listed.
If you have stories, memories of anyone I will be happy to include.
I will continue to add relevant information as I find it, and improve the format of the files!
Click on the relevant surname below to reveal a pdf file.

ALL FILES UPDATED on 30.1.23

A
Owen AP DAVID – Sarah H. AYLING
14 pp.
B
Benjamin B? – Martha BUTLER
43 pp.
C
Eleanor CADWALLADER – Witold CZERNIEWSKA
21 pp.
D 1
Adeline DAGGER – Joan DAVIES
84 pp.
D 2
John DAVIES – Anne DYSON
86 pp.
E 1
George EADON – Eva EVANS
61 pp.
E 2
EVAN EVANS – William EYNON

71 pp.
F
Olive P. FANCOURT – Carlo FUSCONI
10 pp.
G
Eileen GABEY – William R. Gwyon
69 pp.
H
HADEN – Roland HYLAND
42 pp.
I
Henry G. IGER – Herbert IVES
2 pp.
J 1
Benjamin JACKSON – Beatrice JELLINK
54 pp.
J 2
Anne JENKIN – Margaret JEYES
52 pp.
J 3
John JOBIN – Isobel M. JONES
64 pp.
J 4
J. JONES – Thomas JULIAN
65 pp.
K
Ellen KAIN – George KYNOCH
4 pp.
L
LADD – William LYNCH
77 pp.
M 1
Macdonald – Martha MORGAN
38 pp.
M 2
Mary MORGAN – William MYERS
39 pp.
N
Ann NASH – William NUTTALL
11 pp.
O
Arthur OAKES – Wendy OZCSN
33 pp.
P
Eric C PAGE – Thomas PURVIS
52 pp.
Q
Robert QUICK – Thomas QUINN
1 pp.

R
Albert E. RABBETTO – Rebecca RUSSELL
64 pp.
S
Margaret SAIES – Reynold SYMMONS
29 pp.
T 1
Alice TAILOR – Johanna THOMAS
44 pp.
T 2
John THOMAS – TYRROLE
58 pp.
U
Brenda J. UNWIN – Jacob R. URWIN
1 pp.
V
Evelyn VALE – Martha H. VOYLE
3 pp.
W 1
Gertrude WADDOCKS – Jenkin WILLIAMS
56 pp.
W 2
John WILLIAMS – Albert G. WYATT
58 pp.
Y
Annie YANDELL – Eluned YOUNG-JONES
4 pp.
Z
David ZADA – Carlos ZAGHAILS
1 pp.